Allerdale
Ireby and Uldale
Grid Ref : NY2560037200
Summary : Iron Age or Roman enclosed settlement above Uldale, possibly associated with the Aughertree Romano-British enclosures and field system (NY 23 NE 3).
More information : Iron Age or Roman enclosed settlement at NY 256 372. A settlement associated with the Aughertree Fell Romano-British enclosure system (NY 23 NE 3) existed at Uldale prior to agricultural disturbance; enclosure mapped from aerial photographs. (1-2)

The enclosure was seen as earthworks on air photographs and mapped as part of the Skiddaw NMPproject. There is also a small patch of possible cultivation beds to the west of the enclosure and slight traces of a linear bank which may be related. (3)