Allerdale
Caldbeck, Ireby and Uldale
Grid Ref : NY2640038110
Summary : Earthwork remains of three Romano-British enclosed settlements and an irregular aggregate field system. Scheduled.
More information : [NY 2602 3803, NY 2625 3802 and NY 2640 3811]. Enclosures [NR]. (1)

The three circular enclosures on Aughertree Fell are each about 85 yds in diameter, have single entrances and are surrounded by ditches which must once have been 6' deep the outcast forming inner banks. One of the three has a supplementary enclosure to one side of it, and is itself divided into compartments by radiating turf walls, similar to the stone ones at Hugill near Ings [SD 4499]. (2)

There are traces of an old road leading to the enclosures. (3)

Field trip to, and description of, the Aughertree enclosures and related field system given by R L Bellhouse to members of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. (4)

A Romano-British settlement consisting of three enclosed homesteads and a fragmentary field system. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (5)

(Name centred NY 2614 3801). Settlement (NR). (6)

NY 260 380. Settlements on Aughtertree Fell, scheduled. (7)

Three Romano-British settlements and an irregular field system, scheduled. (8)

Aerial transcription and short account of the enclosures and field system; a fourth, ploughed-down enclosure has been identified at the south-western limit of the field system above Uldale (NY 23 NE 7). (9-10)

The three enclosures and the associated field system were mapped from air photographs as part of the Skiddaw NMP project. The description is much as by the various authors above. The eastern-most enclosure is approached from the south (uphill side) by a funnel-like embanked droveway which is itegrated into the field system. The plan begs the description "banjo enclosure" but we won't go that far. The central enclosure is the most coomplete with a single entrance on the east side and no obvious internal earthworks. The western enclosure is in a very poor state with all of the north east arc of the enclosing bank and ditch missing, it does have a small, but massively banked enclosure inside the south eastern arc but whether or not this is strictly contemporary is not clear. The field system extends up the slope (south) from the enclosures and to the east, probably terminating at the natural cliff on this side of the fell. The system is without any discernable plan, the field of all shapes and sizes, it is also difficult to be certain of its limits as the banks and ditches become very slight and fragmentary and difficult to pick out from the overlying network of later hollow ways and other features. (11)