Bowes

County Durham
Bowes
Summary : Earthwork remains of a shrunken Medieval village.
More information : Bowes village is not mentioned in the Domesday Book (1a).
(NY 9928 1351). The nave of the Church of St Giles is mid 12th century, the chancel is 13th century and the N and S transepts are 14th century.
(NY 9900 1352). A large house of late 18th century - early 19th century, formerly the Bowes Academy, made famous by Dickens as Dotheboys Hall in Nicholas Nickelby. Now renamed Dotheboys Hall. (1b)
Centred at NY 992 135. The village most probably developed with the building of the castle (see NY 91 SE 77) in the late 12th century, but apart from the church and the castle, the earliest upstanding buildings date from the 17th century, with most being 18th and 19th century. There has been remarkably little demolition and construction in the 20th century. The present village, maintaining the Medieval pattern, is spread along both sides of the main street, with a back lane (named Back Lane) running S of and roughly parallel to the main
street from the vicinity of the church eastwards. Bowes is in a mature state of development with few gaps along the street. On the S side to the W of the castle there are traces of tofts (see RCHME 1:500 survey), but ridge and furrow extends to about 60-70 m from the street, and right up to Back Lane. The N side of the street is fully developed, but emerging from this area of intense activity to the N is a series of long tofts in pasture, which extend for 330-410 m from the double bank towards the W (see RCHME 1:2500 survey).
For full details see the RCHME archive account for Bowes Roman fort, castle and village deposited with the plans in the NMR. (1)