Barley Barn

Braintree
Cressing
Grid Ref : TL7989218770
Summary : The Barley Barn at Cressing Temple, approximately 40 metres west of Cressing Temple Farmhouse. The only Templar buildings to survive at Cressing Temple are the two great barns: the Barley Barn and the Wheat Barn. These barns are of importance not only because of their size and age, but also because they were first among the structures studied by Cecil Hewett when he began his pioneering reassessment of the history of timber-framing techniques. Hewett argued that the original carpentry on the barns indicated construction dates in the 13th century. The Barley Barn was subsequently radiocarbon dated to circa AD 1200, a date confirmed by tree-ring dating to AD 1205-35. However, there is no archaeological evidence to show that the barn was on the site at this time as the floors have been sealed in concrete and excavations were not successful in identifying its origins. It has been suggested that the Barley Barn may have been brought to the site from one of the other Templar Barn Field's after the Poll Tax riots of 1381, and the moats redug to accommodate it.The barn is constructed of close-studded timber-framing, plastered and weatherboarded, with later brick infill, and a relatively modern roof of handmade red plain tiles. It has seven bays aligned north-east/south-west, with two aisles. It measures 38 metres long, 14 metres wide, and 15 metres high. The south-east and north-west elevations have great doors. In a major alteration in first half of the 16th century, the north-east bay was reduced to a half-bay with hip, the walls were rebuilt, and a crown post structure was added to the existing roof. There have been repairs and piecemeal replacements from the 18th to 20th centuries. An unusual feature is a pattern of auger holes high on the arcade-posts and arcade-braces, having no structural function, probably used for attachment of staging during the original construction. Few other timber-framed buildings are so high as to be beyond the reach of ladders.
More information : (TL 799 186) Cressing Temple (NR) (1)

The house of Knights Templar at Cressing was donated by Maud (Matilda) (queen of Stephen) in 1136, all that now remains are two barns. Barley Barn is possibly not later than 1130 and Wheat Barn is late 13th century (see TL 71 NE). (2-5)

The farm was leased to a private owner in 1515. Barley Barn is listed Grade I. (4)

Recognisable extant remains of the Templars establishment are confined to the barns. Barley Barn stands at TL 79891877 and is basically of close studded timber framing with later brick infill, and relatively modern timber roofs. Both Barley Barn and Wheat Barn are outstanding examples of early barns and the former is regarded as the oldest in the country. See photographs.

Published 1:2500 survey correct. (6)

Barley Barn. Early 13th century, altered in the early 16th century and 17th century. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red plain tiles, plinth of red brick in irregular bond. 7 bays aligned NE-SW with 2 aisles and midstrey to SE. The SE elevation has great doors. Dated by radiocarbon to c1200, dendrochronological analysis of one core indicated construction soon after 1220. Major early 16th century alteration to reduce the NE bay to a half-bay with hip. Small lean-to extension at north corner demolished 1986. (7)

TL 799187 Cressing Temple scheduled - Essex 211. (8)

The Barley Barn is among a group of historic buildings at Cressing Temple which are being brought into public ownership by Essex County Council with the help of substantial grants from the National Heritage Memorial Fund and English Heritage. (9)

Additional References. (10-13)

This record was originally part of TL 71 NE 19. (14)