Alliance Salt Works

Cheshire West and Chester
Marston
Grid Ref : SJ6710075470
Summary : The buried remains of the Alliance Salt Works which lie beneath the later Lion Salt Works (see SJ 67 NE 20). Located immediately south of the point where Ollershaw Lane crosses the Trent and Maersey Canal, a salt works was established here by John Thompson and his son, also John Thompson, in 1856. By 1874 it was known as the Alliance Salt Works and in 1888 it was sold to the Salt Union. Following disagreements between John Thompson and the Salt Union, John and his son Henry Ingram Thompson dug a new brine shaft, later to form part of the Lion Works, adjacent to the Alliance Works. The Alliance Works continued to operate until its shaft collapsed in 1898, after which it was abandoned. During the 1990s limited excavation located the well-preserved remains of a pan house, stove house and flue associated with the Alliance Works. Scheduled.
More information : Site of salt works established by John Thompson and son in 1856. Original works which became known as the Alliance Salt Works are now mostly in the form of buried remains. The majority of the standing remains on site belong to the Lion Salt Works also erected by John Thompson in the late 19th century. Standing remains include a 19th century salt shed, timber framed and weatherboarded. The doors to the Trent and Mersey Canal are at one end and a large loading entry from the forecourt are at the other end. The last surviving shed for storage and transfer of salt from the salt-works to canal boats. The salt works were closed in 1986 due to the loss of its main markets. Scheduled. (1)