Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Wymondley
Grid Ref : TL2188027930
Summary : Rectorial tithe barn and attached outbuildings built in the 15th century for the prior and community of Wymondley Priory. It is timber framed on stone sill walls (replaced on the exterior by old red brickwork) with dark weatherboarding. The barn has a vast, steeply-pitched old red tile roof, hipped withgablets. It is a very large, symmetrical, aisled-barn of nine-bays, 102 feet x 39 feet externally, lying east-west in the southern part of the same moated enclosure as the former priory.
More information : TL 2188 2173. Tithe barn at The Priory Farm, previously recorded as part of record TL 22 NW 15.

To the S of the farmhouse is a tithe barn, considered to be 15th-century in date. It is a grade II* listed building (1a). The barn, which measures 37.8m x 11.9m, is timber framed on stone sills with weather boarded walls beneath a vast tiled roof. It has 9 bays with aisles and gabled central porches to the N and S. The lean-tos at either end are later. The upper part of the barn exhibits continuing and extensive rebuilding. The collars between the principal rafters have been replaced at a higher level. Peg holes remaining in the tie beams also indicate timbers removed from an earlier form of the roof.

The above description is summarised from a detailed level 3 RCHME 1:1000 scale survey of Wymondley Priory conducted in August 1990. The results of the survey are held in the NMR archive. (1)