The Priory

Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Wymondley
Grid Ref : TL2186327970
Summary : A dwelling house which incorporates the remains of the church of Wymondley Priory which was founded 1205-7 by Richard de Argentien first as a hospital and soon after as a priory of Augustinian Canons. It was dissolved in 1536 and granted to James Nedham who adapted the priory buildings to a mansion. It was inherited and much improved by George Nedham 1688. The cloister may have remained circa 1700, the east parts are said to have been destroyed by fire in the 18th century. The surviving building consists of the west part of the unaisled nave of the priory church with 16th century and later extensions and alterations. The house was stripped to a shell and renovated in 1973-74. The 13th century walls are of flint rubble with uncoursed knapped flint facing, limestone ashlar facing to the east end of the south wall, the west gable top and buttress at the west end. The 16th century work is of narrow red brick in English-bond walling to the south-west block with similar brick work in the north block; the house has now been rendered with roughcast. The house is now a large two-storeyed building with attics. The higher central part running east-west is the former priory church's nave. The remains of the clositer are evident to the north where a fine processional door is exposed in the west part of the north wall. Where the south walk of the cloister should have been was found part of a late medieval traceried recess and part of a 16th century wallpainting of running warriors in classical armour. For two centuries the house was the seat of the Nedham family, lords of the manor. In the later 18th century it was home of Thomas Browne, Garter King of Arms and an eminent land surveyor.
More information : TL 2187 2797 (FCE) a post-medieval farmhouse on the site of Wymondley Priory, formerly recorded under TL 22 NW 15.

At the dissolution the Priory passed to James Nedeham Clerk of the Kings Works; he pulled down some of the priory buildings to create a country house (see separate record). His descendants subsequently enlarged this house by building a large 17th-century wing at the E end of the present farmhouse, retaining the old house as a service wing. After the demolition of this house, by the end of the 18th-century, the service wing was retained as the present farmhouse.

The farmhouse, which incorporates parts of the original priory fabric (principally a section of the nave) is listed at grade I. (1a)

The above description is summarised from a detailed level 3 RCHME 1:1000 scale survey of Wymondley Priory conducted in August 1990. The results of the survey are held in the NMR archive. (1)