Milefortlet 2

Allerdale
Bowness
Summary : Conjectural sites of the Roman milefortlet - not precisely located.
More information : NY 1977 6148. Estimated position of Milefortlet 2 - North Plain. No evidence so far. (1)

There is a possibility that Milefortlet lay about 400 yds out in the Solway from North Plain. This position, at NY 19436165, has been arrived at by drawing arcs by compasses, using the Roman mile, from the known positions of Mileforts 1 and 3. Coastal erosion is still continuing at this point. (2)

Both the position of milefortlet 2 at NY 1977 6148 provided by Birley (see authority 1), and that given by Bellhouse at NY 1943 6165 (see authority 2) are based entirely upon measurements from adjoining frontier works. It has never been seen, and nothing was visible at the tiime of the RCHME field investigation. Accurate positioning cannot therefore be given, but of the two positions given (authorities 1 and 2), the former, overlain by North Plain farm (centred at NY 197 614) is favoured; the farm buildings are on a slight ridge with a good seaward outlook, a typical location for a milefortlet or tower. Bellhouse's position, now on salt flats, is at the precicse measurement of one third of a Roman mile from adjoining towers, themselves not accurately sited. This assumed measured precision is not universal throughout the length of the Solway Frontier. (3)