Wenlock Priory Pond Bay

Much Wenlock
Grid Ref : SJ6273000010
Summary : A Medieval pond bay within the former precinct of Wenlock Abbey surveyed by RCHME field staff in January 1985. It is situated to the east of the surviving priory buildings at a right angle across a small stream. The bay, which survives for a length of 440 metres, varies in height between 0.5 metres and 2.5 metres. It is between 10 metres and 20 metres wide at ground level, narrowing to just 3 metres in width at the top. The bay is constructed of a combination of earth and Wenlock limestone; the east half of the feature has been revetted on the pond-side with limestone walling with a slight batter. The pond created by this bay was fed from a spring source and would have extended south from the bay, at a depth of around 1.4 metres, for a distance of around 160 metres. Its level was probably controlled by a sluice gate positioned some 170 metres from the west end of the bay, of which no trace remains. A small, post Medieval fishpond together with an area of miscellaneous earthworks survives on the north side of the pond bay. The pond bay was adapted into an ornamental feature during the 19th century. It was breached by two brick-lined culverts, and lined with an avenue of trees. The east end was graded-off to provide access for carriages to parkland beyond, and an ornamental walk was made along the top of the bay, referred to locally as 'The Monks' Walk'.
More information : SJ 6273 0001 (FCE). A pond bay within the former precinct of Wenlock Abbey (SJ 60 SW 9) lies to the E of the surviving priory buildings at a right angle across a small stream that issues from a spring some 250m further S. The bay, which survives for a length of 440m, varies in height between 0.5m and 2.5m on the downhill-side, and is a constant 1.6m high on the pond-side. It is between 10m and 20m wide at ground level, narrowing to just 3m in width at the top. The bay is constructed of a combination of earth and Wenlock limestone; the E half of the feature has been revetted on the pond-side with limestone walling with a slight batter.
The pond created by this bay was fed from a spring source and would have extended S from the bay, at a depth of around 1.4m, for a distance of around 160m. Its level was probably controlled by a sluice gate positioned some 170m from the W end of the bay, of which no trace remains. A small, post-medieval fishpond together with an area of miscellaneous earthworks survives on the N side of the pond bay (see SJ 60 SW 26).
The pond bay was altered, probably in the nineteenth century, and adapted into an ornamental feature. It was breached by two brick-lined culverts, and lined with an avenue of trees. The E end was graded-off to provide access for carriages to parkland beyond, and an ornamental walk was made along the top of the bay, referred to locally as 'The Monks' Walk'.
The above description is summarised from a detailed level 3 RCHME 1:1000 scale survey conducted in January 1985. The results of the survey are held in the NMR archive. (1)