DESCRIPTION + /

Mediaeval settlement on Tintagel Island. Small cell-like buildings were originally interpreted as monastic remains, the numerous Mediterranean pottery fragments from the island seemingly confirming that interpretation. There is also documentary evidence from Henderson that a monastic community dependant on Bodmin was present at Tintagel long before the Norman Conquest, although this does not necessarily mean that the community was present on the island. More recent excavations and surveys indicate that the 100 plus structures and platforms are more typical of 12th-14th century Cornish building traditions and it has been claimed that the visible buildings appear to form a settlement extra-mural to Tintagel Castle but this is by no means certain. Scheduled.

+ / -