MOUNT EDGCUMBE PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Landscape park and formal gardens to Mount Edgcumbe House.. The park, a deer park, was first enclosed in 1515 and improved during the 1660s. Landscaping of the park and creation of pleasure grounds took place during the late 17th century. Additional pleasure grounds were created by the late 18th and early 19th century. Formal gardens at Mount Edgcumbe were remodelled in the 18th century. Much of the existing layout dates to the late 18th and early 19th century. Replanting of the park and gardens took place in the mid 20th century. Some of the park has been in use as a country park since 1971. Jubilee garden established 2002.

+ / -