Allerdale
Silloth-on-Solway
Grid Ref : NY1134054152
Summary : Two parallel linear ditches visible as cropmarks on air photographs, formerly interpreted as Roman Frontier defences, have now been identified as the alignment of a modern pipeline and have now been dismissed. A feature also seen as a cropmark and interpreted as a Roman patrol track may yet also prove to be of modern date.
More information : NY 112 541. Cropmark features similar to those of the Roman Solway Frontier (Lin 100A) were seen in the proximity of Silloth School. Test excavations in 1977 showed them as Roman and revealed two palisade trenches running parallel to, and 70.0m from, the present tidal limit. Each comprised a bedding-trench 40-50cm wide, packed with clay of non-local origin, in which at approximately 40cm intervals were the impressions of twin stake holes, one of which yielded a square sectioned nail. The stakes presumably pinned a wattle fence, and the non-contemporaneity of the palisades was shown by the two varieties of clay used. Behind the palisades ran a double-ditched patrol track approximately 4.2m wide, shown on the air photographs to run for about 0.5km. A section across the ditch of this revealed a typically Roman military sump-profile. The enclosed area was traversed by a broad ditch, apparently part of the field system associated with a nearby Iron Age/Romano-British farmstead (NY 15 SW 10). (Not visible on OS air photographs 1968). (1-2)

Excavations have continued at this site and await publication; results not yet available. (3)

The results of later excavations have now been published and reveal the two palisade trenches to be modern pipe trenches. A bank flanked by ditches, formerly interpreted as a Roman patrol track, is re-interpreted as a trackway of possible modern date. This feature lies on an athletics ground, and may be associated with these activities. The feature was also investigated by the excavation but produced no dating evidence. (4-5)