Lancashire, North Yorkshire, Cumbria
Craven, Lancaster, Ribble Valley, Eden, South Lakeland
Longridge, Newton, Casterton, Bentham, Wennington, Leck, Bowland Forest High, Middleton, Tebay, Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley, Slaidburn, Barbon, Sedbergh, Bowland Forest Low, Wray-with-Botton, Ribchester, Thornley-with-Wheatley, Cantsfield, Roeburndale, Tatham, Burrow-with-Burrow, Tunstall
Summary : Roman road running from Ribchester to Low Borrow Bridge.
More information : RR 7c Ribchester-Tebay (Low Borrow Bridge) (44 miles).

Section of the north-west main route passes through wild and difficult country where considerable remains can still be seen and the layout of the alignments in relation to the ground is clear. This route was necessary for tactical reasons and follows the edge of the higher land climbing and crossing the fells in the Forest of Bowland to an altitude of over 1400 feet (1-2). Ross (3) made a detailed description in 1914 supplemented by Margary's later visits and survey and investigation, especially surviving agger and several river crossings, by Ordnance Survey Field Investigators - see below and OS Linear Archive File (4) for annotations and 25" surveys. Several excavations across the line of the road are recorded separately (SD 68 SW and SD 69 NW and one section which is statutory listed (SD 64 NE )

The course of this road between Ribchester and the crossing of the river Hodder beyond Lower Birkett is well defined throughout most of its length. From Ribchester, where a branch road is alleged to connect with the fort, a gradual ascent of Longridge Fell is made as far as Jeffry Hill, where a turn of 55 degrees to the NE occurs. From this sighting point, 900 ft above OD, the alignment can be seen for about 5.5 miles until it deviates once more to descend to the river crosing. Ground evidence for the road is abundant in the form of aggers (some well-defined and others just discenible) modern roads, tracks and hollow ways.
The descent of Jeffry Hill to the N. has been published on the OS 25" by ditch features, though these now appear to be no more than moorland watercourses and canot be reconciled with road remains. There is however, evidence to support the published route as far as Batesons. Beyond here, the Roman road swings N. to descend Birkett Fell and the crossing of the Hodder, whilst the modern road, after a slight deviation, resumes the alignment for a further 1.5 miles. Either route is favourable for the river crossing, but slight indications found across the fell on the line suggested by Margary, tend to confirm that the road took this course. (5)

No changes have occurred in the Yorks W.R portion of this road since the investigation of 1962.
Beyond the Hodder, enough ground evidence exists to accept the published course as far as Low Fell (SD 6955) and its subsequent change of alignment to the county boundary at SD 6558.
Apart from a short undefined course at Lower Bentham (SD 6369), the road extends for some 20 miles before re-entering Yorks WR at Brigg Flatts (SD 6391).
From here to Low Borrow Bridge, it is mainly represented by modern roads with the exception of a possible portion crossing the Fell at Gibbet Hill (SD 6299). (6)