Leicestershire
Harborough
Cold Newton
Grid Ref : SK7360006800
Summary : East of Lowesby Station is located a Roman villa site; a rectangular enclosure containing two buildings were picked up on aerial photographs and resistivity survey. Walls and rubble piles were picked up by the survey and some cut stone was found at the edges of the pasture field. Although, initially, it was suggested that the site may have been a monastic grange, drainage work in 1980 brought up Roman pottery and tile, building stone and slate. The pottery dates from the late 1st and 2nd centuries AD to the 4th century AD. The site comprises a rectangular boundary about 65 x 75 m enclosing two buildings. The boundary up to 1 metre wide in places is of stone. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 736 068] A rectangular site was photographed from the air in 1976 and since 1977 several resistivity surveys have been undertaken at the site. Walls and rubble piles were picked up by the survey and some cut stone was found at the edges of the pasture field. Although, initially, it was suggested that the site may have been a monastic grange, drainage work in 1980 brought up Roman pottery and tile, building stone and slate. The pottery dates from the late 1st and 2nd centuries AD to the 4th century AD. The site comprises a rectangular boundary about 65 x 75 m enclosing two buildings. The boundary up to 1 metre wide in places is of stone. (1)

LE 22 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (2)

The site of a Roman villa visible as earthworks some 0.6 metres high and up to 3 metres wide. Fragments of stone, brick, tiles, plaster, and tesserae, disturbed by animal burrowing may indicate a tessellated pavement. Quantities of flue tiles may also indicate a hypocaust central heating system. The variety of the finds are thought to be indicative of a multi-phase structure. Examination of the pottery finds suggest occupation between the 2nd and 4th centuries. Scheduled. (3)