SKINBURNESS MILEFORTLET 9

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milfefortlet 9. The fortlet, and ditches of uncertain date, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The milefortlet is sub-square in form and defined by two broad ditches. There are also traces of a possible finer outer ditch. An interior macula may indicate an area of stone robbing. Due to the diffuse nature of the cropmark in places and natural cropmarks elements of the ditch are difficult to trace with certainty. To the south-west are two roughly parallel ditches, one of which has a curved corner. These were previously identified as a temporary camp. The features are only visible on 1949 Cambridge University oblique photography so would benefit from future reconnaissance.

+ / -