Tower 4a

Allerdale
Bowness
Grid Ref : NY1720059400
Summary : Conjectural site of a Roman tower (part of the Roman frontier defence). There is no evidence on the ground whatsoever of tower 4a. The existence and position of this feature is based exclusively on one local source only and the assumed pattern of milefortlets and towers along the Roman frontier along the Solway coast. The position given by authorities 1-2 is a good one on the crest of a ridge with good views seaward, but nevertheless the evidence for its position is to slight to allow a positive (8 figure) grid reference. Location is probably at NY 172 594.
More information : (NY 1730 5943 plotted from plan (2)) Roman tower No 4A on the summit of a sandy ridge between Herd Hill & Cardurnock, in the seventh strip field counting from Herd Hill, and three fields from (PoW) Drain. (1)

Close to a large ash tree.(1a) Simpson, giving no further particulars, mentions the known site of Turret 4A north of Cardurnock Village. (2)

Simpson's siting is on the crest of the ridge, and close to the large ash tree in the hedge, referred to in the locality NY 172 594. There are no surface indications of the tower. (3)

There is no evidence on the ground whatsoever of tower 4a. The existence and position of this feature is based exclusively on one local source only (1a) and the assumed pattern of milefortlets and towers along the Roman frontier along the Solway coast. The position given by authorities 1-2 is a good one on the crest of a ridge with good views seaward, but nevertheless the evidence for its position is to slight to allow a positive (8 figure) grid reference. Location is probably at NY 172 594. (4)