The Orchard

Northamptonshire
Daventry
Canons Ashby
Grid Ref : SP5783050650
Summary : Adjacent to the north of the monastic precinct is a modern enclosure known as The Orchard which contains the remains of water-control features associated with the monastery and post-Dissolution house, including on its eastern perimeter a linear ditch and pond. This enclosure, referred to in a 15th century documentary source as Well House Close, contains two wells which are believed to have originated in the medieval period.
More information : (SP 57835063) In December 1992, RCHME's Cambridge Office carried out an analytical earthwork survey of The Orchard following a request from the National Trust. In the field there are two wells: one with a flat cover surrounded by a fence, the other is known as the Norwell (SP 55 SE 26) and has a stone well house of post-Medieval date. The
wells are of earlier origin - the Orchard can be identified with Well House Close, mentioned in the 15th century records of the nearby priory (SP 55 SE/13). (1a-1b)

The Orchard is fairly flat, the ground slopes gently to the south. Its eastern boundary has been altered, possibly several times, a parallel bank and ditch follows the line of the boundary shown on the OS maps of 1884 and 1900 but extends further north and into the churchyard to the south. The western boundary seems to have been more stable and the location of the gate in the SW corner of the field may be original.

A shallow scarp leading from the gate towards the Norwell probably indicates the edge of a track. Two ditch-like features lie near the centre of the field; one continues the line of the track towards Norwell, the other diverging northwards to a square sunken feature. OS maps show a structure on the site in 1883 and an electricity substation in 1978 (demolished in 1984). Leading west from the Norwell is a steep sided trench which post-dates the square sunken
feature. Dryden's plan of 1864 shows a water pipe leading from Norwell west to Canons Ashby House, dating the trench to after the Dryden family's acquisition of the house in the mid-sixteenth century.

Gentle scarps east of the Norwell probably represent subsidence associated with the underground reservoirs. The present drainage takes water from the Norwell east to the stream through a culvert. The stream joins a field drain and flows south along the edge of the orchard to a pond.

The north end of the orchard has two main elements. A sharply defined ditch like feature, possibly the continuation of a track between Medieval crofts north of the Adstone road. An almost flat enclosure defined by ditches to the south and east is possibly a small field associated with the medieval settlement (SP 55 SE 1).

The remainder of the orchard is scattered with less well-defined features, various ditches and scarps may represent a field boundary possibly associated with the flat enclosure to the north. A slight rectilinear raised area near the western edge may be a building platform. Another irregular platform lies near the gate. The remaining hollows seem to be tree holes although little survives of the orchard plan.

In January 1992 Northants Archaeological Unit carried out a watching brief while a cable trench was dug along the southern edge of the orchard. Three sherds of unstratified Medieval pottery were recovered. (1c)

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan at 1:1000 scale, held in archive. (1-1c)