Milefortlet 5

Allerdale
Bowness
Grid Ref : NY1704058390
Summary : The site of Roman milefortlet 5, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It forms part of the Roman frontier defences supporting Hadrian's Wall along the Cumbrian coast. Excavated in 1943-4 when three phases were recognised. Phase 1 was Hadrianic; phase 2, when the the size of the milefortlet was reduced, was Antonine. The site was apparently unoccupied during the 3rd century; and phase 3 was a 4th century reoccupation of the site.
More information : (NY 1704 5841) Fortlet 5 (GS) (site of) (1)

(NY 1704 5841 sited from plans) Roman Mile-fortlet No 5, situated on a sandy ridge in a field called Castlesteads, 450 yards south of Cardurnock, was excavated by Simpson and Hodgson in 1943-4 prior to its total destruction in 1944. Three periods of construction could be traced:-
Period 1. An area 128 x 95 ft enclosed by turf ramparts c 25 ft wide, these surrounded by a ditch 18ft wide x 6-1/2 ft deep. There was a 3-1/2 ft wide entrance at the west end of the North side, and a 14 ft square timber lookout and tower at the SW angle. Inside were indications of two timber buildings.
Period 2. The internal area was reduced to 102 x 75 ft, by retaining the earlier south and west ramparts, and constructing new 19ft wide turf ramparts to the north and east, with a north gate, wider than the original and nearer the centre. A palisade was erected screening the south and west sides.
Period 3. The period 2 ramparts were retained but refaced on the south, west and north sides. The only stone building in the fortlet probably belongs to this period; it lay at the back of the west rampart, a little north of centre, and may have been a stand for a small ballistaria.
No coins or inscriptions were found on the site, but abundant samian and coarse pottery dates the Period 1 foundation to the Hadrianic period, probably soon after AD 128. It is suggested that Period 2 is connected with the Antonine occupation of Scotland between AD 139 and 197 by which latter date the fortlet had been reduced in size and was in occupation. There is no evidence whatsoever for the occupation of the fortlet during the 3rd century. The refacing of the ramparts, together with a fairly rich group of 4th century sherds point to reoccupation in Period 3. AD 297 or 343 would be possible dates. The site was still occupied after AD 369. It is not known whether the fortlet was closed by abandonment or disaster. A roughly constructed hole in the berm at the north-west angle may have been a shelter for shepherds. In it was found a glazed sherd of the late 16th or early 17th century which may be a stray, or perhaps point to Medieval occupation of the site as a look-out in Elizabethan times against marauders from the north. (2)

NY 1703 5841 Roman fortlet 5 (R) (site of) (3a)
Relocated more accurately to NY 1705 5839 from undated photocopy of GDB Jones air photograph showing ditch (3b). Site lies within a disused wartime airfield, now farmed and under pasture. No trace. The evidence for an Elizabethan watch tower, based on a single sherd of 16th - 17th century glazed pottery is minimal; the classification of Medieval Watchtower has been removed from the record. (3)

Three sides of a large ditched enclosure with a narrow inner ditch, possibly a palisade on the south and east sides, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at NY 1705 5839. At the south west corner a single ditch cuts across the narrow palisade ditch and may also cut across the larger ditch too. The date of this ditch is uncertain, it may relate to the timber lookout tower described by authority 2. Attached to the outer side of the eastern side of the enclosure a small ditched enclosure. Two parallel linear ditches running SSW from the milefortlet, seem to be a road and form part of the Roman Coastal Frontier defence system (recorded in NY 15 NE 16). This site lies within the former naval airfield of Anthorn.
(4)

2006 Reconnaissance shows cropmarks of the northern end of the milefortlet (NY1706 5843), this part of the enclosure also shows evidence of the narrow inner ditch mentioned by authority 4.
Additional pits were also seen in the interior of the enclosure.

Air photograph of fortlet and running ditches. (6)