CHURCH OF ST JOHN

DESCRIPTION + /

A fortified church, probably built sometime post- 1304, after a licence to build the church was given: there is some debate as to the exact date when the fortified building was actually erected and it may have been as late as the late 14th century. The church was extended and repaired in 1844 and further extended and restored in 1894. Built of sandstone mixed with cobbles with extensions of red sandstone all under sandstone slate roofs, apart from the tower, which is leaded. It has a square fortified west tower with extremely thick walls and a fortified nave; there is a north chancel of 1844 at right-angles with vestry on east wall. The tower has original and restored arrow-slit windows. Although in ruins from the Dissolution until 1844, this is still one of the most complete fortified churches in the area.

+ / -