Church Of St John

Allerdale
Holme East Waver
Grid Ref : NY1987355246
Summary : A fortified church, probably built sometime post- 1304, after a licence to build the church was given: there is some debate as to the exact date when the fortified building was actually erected and it may have been as late as the late 14th century. The church was extended and repaired in 1844 and further extended and restored in 1894. Built of sandstone mixed with cobbles with extensions of red sandstone all under sandstone slate roofs, apart from the tower, which is leaded. It has a square fortified west tower with extremely thick walls and a fortified nave; there is a north chancel of 1844 at right-angles with vestry on east wall. The tower has original and restored arrow-slit windows. Although in ruins from the Dissolution until 1844, this is still one of the most complete fortified churches in the area.
More information : (NY 1987 5523) Peel (GT) Ch. (1)

St John's Church, Newton Arlosh, a fortified Church, first erected 1309 consisting of a nave and tower, the tower being 20ft square externally and 13ft square internally. (2-3)

The church and tower were in decay between 1572 and 1816, restoration took place in 1843 and later. (4)

St John Baptist. (5)

Church of St John the Baptist, Grade I. Parish Church. Licence to crenellate 11 April 1304, extended and repaired 1844 by Sarah Losh, vestry and restoration 1894. Large blocks of squared red sandstone mixed with cobbles. Extensions of red sandstone all under sandstone slate roofs, except for lead on tower. Square fortified west tower with extremely thick walls. Contemporary 2-bay fortified nave; 1844 north chancel at right-angles with apside vestry on east wall. Tower has original and restored arrow-slit windows. 2-light Tudor north window has C19 restoration. Upper part of tower is of different stonework and has been restored with battlemented parapet and turret. Nave has narrow hollow-chamfered pointed doorway and arrow-slit windows. 2-bay chancel has round-arched west doorway and lancet windows. Vestry has round-headed windows. Interior of tower has vaulted basement and spiral stone stair giving access to upper floor priest's chamber with fireplace and to second floor chamber. Nave: C13 octagonal font bowl with crocketed gables on fragmentary stem. Carved ram's head corbels by Sarah Losh in east wall flank former altar position. Carved wood lectern, in form of palm tree, by Sarah Losh. North wall has been almost entirely removed to give acces to chancel. Chancel and nave extensively renovated and furnished in 1894. Although in ruins from the Dissolution in 1844, this is still one of the most complete fortified churches in the area. (6)

Listed with a plan and photograph. (7)

Listed as a fortified parish church. (8)

A licence to build (not a licence to crenelate) a church or chapel at Arlosh was granted in 1304 but is thought doubtful that a building was erected straight away: it is thought that the fortified tower element was not built until the late 14th century. The original grant was given because at that time Arlosh was considered a safe area away from the worst of Scottish raids. The pele tower type was not generally built under Edward I and is probably later. The licence to build was re-confirmed in 1393, which might suggest that it had not been built by that time. (9-10)