DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. Located on a boundary in the corner of a field overlooking Bossington Beach NW of Lower House Farm and E of the disused lime kiln on the beach, the structure was still visible in 1979. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-1 and built of reinforced concrete, breeze block and beach pebbles. A field survey in 1994 found the pillbox to be polygonal, roughly D-shaped, in plan, measuring about 5.5 metres maximum across and 2 metres high. The top is covered with turf and scrub. The entrance, now sealed by concrete blocks, is approached through the hedge from the north-north-west. There are six peripheral loopholes, each internally 0.4 metres wide 0.25 metres high and externally 0.9 metres wide and 0.25 metres high, the southern one is blocked up.

+ / -