Tetleys Brewery

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE3042932935
Summary : The brewery was originally established by William Sykes in 1792 but was leased in 1822 to Joshua Tetley (1778-1859). It became Joshua Tetley and Son in 1839 when Francis William Tetley, Joshua's son, became a partner. Francis expanded the business building the New Brewery in 1852-55 which was designed by architect George Corson (1829-1910). By 1860 the brewery became the largest brewery in the north of England. Tetley's acquired the lease in 1864, allowing even further expansion including major work again by Corson, along with local builder William Nicholson, between 1864 and 1874. Some of the last remaining buildings of the Sykes brewery - a gate and some buildings in the yard - were demolished in 1894, making way for a new four-storey bottling store. The central brewery block was extended in 1905 and the bottling plant in 1913. The brewery office block which fronted the brewery was built in 1931.In 1960 Tetley's merged with Walker Cain Limited forming Tetley Walker Limited, in 1962 the company took the name Allied Breweries. Improvements to the brewery took place from the 1960s and included the addition of two new fermenting rooms in 1961 and 1964, a new brewhouse of 1967, new offices in 1968 and a keg and packaging plant in 1975. Later additions include the current brewhouse which was built in 1989. In 1993 Allied Breweries amalgamated with Carlsberg. The brewery closed in June 2011. Demolition of part of the brewery started in March 2012, with an area planned to be used as a car park, and some of the buildings converted into an art gallery.
More information : The Brewery, Hunslet Road, owned by Joshua Tetley and Son. Brewing began on this site circa 1786, however, in spite of considerable building activity during the second half of the 19th century, almost all surviving buildings are of 20th century date. (1)

The brewery was originally established by William Sykes in 1792 but was leased in 1822 to Joshua Tetley (1778-1859). It became Joshua Tetley and Son in 1839 when Francis William Tetley, Joshua’s son, became a partner. Francis expanded the business building the New Brewery in 1852-55 which was designed by architect George Corson (1829-1910). By 1860 the brewery became the largest brewery in the north of England. Tetley’s acquired the lease in 1864, allowing even further expansion including major work again by Corson, along with local builder William Nicholson, between 1864 and 1874. Some of the last remaining buildings of the Sykes brewery - a gate and some buildings in the yard - were demolished in 1894, making way for a new four-storey bottling store. The central brewery block was extended in 1905 and the bottling plant in 1913. The brewery office block which fronted the brewery was built in 1931.

In 1960 Tetley’s merged with Walker Cain Limited forming Tetley Walker Limited, in 1962 the company took the name Allied Breweries. Improvements to the brewery took place from the 1960s and included the addition of two new fermenting rooms in 1961 and 1964, a new brewhouse of 1967, new offices in 1968 and a keg and packaging plant in 1975. Later additions include the current brewhouse which was built in 1989.

In 1993 Allied Breweries amalgamated with Carlsberg. The brewery closed in June 2011. Demolition of part of the brewery started in March 2012, with an area planned to be used as a car park, and some of the buildings converted into an art gallery. (2-6)