Gateshead
Lamesley
Grid Ref : NZ2320059100
Summary : The 19th-century house known as Ravensworth Castle was surrounded by a relatively small formal garden bounded by a retaining wall, up to 3.6 metres high, on the south and west sides. It contained two terraces, an artificial mound, and a fountain in an octagonal pond. On the north front of the house was a circular carriage sweep, parts of the kerbing of which can still be seen. An ornamental gateway with two flanking turrets leads to the kitchen yard between the house and stables. Some specimen trees survive in what is now waste ground overgrown with brambles, etc.
More information : The 19th-century house known as Ravensworth Castle was surrounded by a relatively small formal garden bounded by a retaining wall, up to 3.6m high, on the south and west sides. It contained two terraces at NZ 2314 5908, about 0.5m high, an artificial mound at NZ 2315 5904, 0.7m high, and a fountain in an octagonal pond at NZ 2315 5907. On the north front of the house was a circular carriage sweep, parts of the kerbing of which can still be seen. An ornamental gateway with two flanking turrets leads to the kitchen yard between the house and stables. Some specimen trees survive in what is now waste ground overgrown with brambles, etc.

Surveyed by the RCHME at 1:500. (1)