AMESBURY 47 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bell barrow, known as Amesbury 47, survives as earthworks and forms part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow has an overall diameter of circa 36m and comprises a central oval mound, 1.6m high, surrounded by a concentric berm and outer ring ditch. The ring ditch joins that surrounding the next barrow to the east, Amesbury 46 (Monument Number 942705). Excavations for Colt Hoare in the early 19th century located a simple interment of burned bones (Barrow 32). In 1913 Maud Cunnington noted the barrow was in good condition having never been ploughed. It was listed as Amesbury 47 by Goddard (as a large bell barrow) and by Grinsell (as a bell barrow). The barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -