AMESBURY 46 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bell barrow, known as Amesbury 46, survives as earthworks and forms part of the Cursus barrow group (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow has an overall diameter of 40m and comprises a roughly circular central mound, 1.7m high, which sits on a plinth surrounded by a ring ditch that is conjoined with that around Amesbury 47 to the west (Monument Number 942709). The plinth suggests more than one structural phase. The barrow mound was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century (Barrow 31) who described it as bowl-shaped and recovered burned bones with a small spear head, now in Devizes Museum. A collared urn sherd was found nearby in 1957. The barrow was listed as Amesbury 46 by Goddard and by Grinsell (as a bell barrow). In 1913 Maud Cunnington noted it was in good condition having never been ploughed. The barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -