AMESBURY 43 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bell barrow, known as Amesbury 43, survives as earthworks and forms part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow measures 60m in diameter and comprises a roughly circular central mound, 3.4m high, which sits on a plinth and is surrounded by a concentric ring ditch. Berms separate the mound from the edge of the plinth, and the bottom of the plinth and the ditch. The barrow was opened by Lord Pembroke in 1722, reopened by Stukeley in 1723 and is Colt Hoare's Barrow 28. It was listed as Amesbury 43 by Goddard and by Grinsell (as a bell barrow). In 1913 Maud Cunnington noted it was in good condition having never been ploughed. The round barrow was surveyed by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The north and eastern parts of the barrow have been damaged by construction of the mid-18th century turnpike road (Monument Number 959704).

+ / -