AMESBURY 53 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow survives as earthworks within Fargo Plantation and forms part of the Cursus Barrow Group (Monument Number 219681). It measures an overall diameter of 26.6m and comprises a circular mound surrounded by a ring ditch. A break in slope almost half way up the mound, which is 1.5m high, implies two phases of construction. A slight berm separates the mound from the ring ditch and possible causeways are evident in the south-western quadrant of the ditch. The site was listed as Amesbury 53 by Goddard and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell, but the earthworks suggest its original form was more complex. Ploughing in the early 19th century and subsequent vegetation as part of the plantation have probably caused damage to the monument. The earthworks were observed by English Heritage in November 2010 during a rapid field investigation of Fargo South as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -