Amesbury 52 (Goddard)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1130042743
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Amesbury 52, survives as an earthwork and forms part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow has an overall diameter of approximately 25m: it comprises an oval topped mound with very slight traces of a surrounding ditch visible to the north-east of the barrow mound. Any surrounding ditch to the west is probably overlain by the 19th-century wood bank of Fargo Plantation (Monument Number 1518869). A slight rectangular hollow in the top of the mound may relate to Colt Hoare's excavation, which located a cist containing ashes and burnt bones (Barrow 37). Maud Cunnington considered it in good condition in 1913 and the barrow appears to have escaped ploughing during the 20th century. It was listed as Amesbury 52 by Goddard and by Grinsell (as a bowl barrow). The round barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `D' - SU 11304274; Amesbury 52, a bowl barrow 56ft in diameter and 5ft high. (1) Excavated by Colt Hoare (Barrow 37) who located a (?) primary cremation. (2)

Amesbury 52, a bowl barrow 0.7m high with 0.2m deep segments of ditch on the north and south. Published 1:2500 revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Amesbury 52 by Goddard. With a note by Maud Cunnington: condition good, 1913, never ploughed. (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-7)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-7) was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The round barrow has an overall diameter of approximately 25m and comprises an oval topped mound with very slight traces of a surrounding ditch visible to the north-east of the mound. The ditch is circa 4m wide and 0.1m deep. The mound stands 0.7m high: its base measures 17m in diameter and the oval top is 11m long by 8m wide and orientated roughly north-west to south-east. A slight rectangular hollow on top of the mound may relate to Colt Hoare's excavations and damage to the southern side of the mound could perhaps be an associated access ramp. The wood bank of Fargo plantation (Monument Number 1518869) may overlie the ditch to the west. Scrub vegetation obscured subtle detail at the time of survey and the posts of the surrounding fence are each within a hollow worn down by animals grazing in the adjacent field. (8-9)