AMESBURY 52 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Amesbury 52, survives as an earthwork and forms part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow has an overall diameter of approximately 25m: it comprises an oval topped mound with very slight traces of a surrounding ditch visible to the north-east of the barrow mound. Any surrounding ditch to the west is probably overlain by the 19th-century wood bank of Fargo Plantation (Monument Number 1518869). A slight rectangular hollow in the top of the mound may relate to Colt Hoare's excavation, which located a cist containing ashes and burnt bones (Barrow 37). Maud Cunnington considered it in good condition in 1913 and the barrow appears to have escaped ploughing during the 20th century. It was listed as Amesbury 52 by Goddard and by Grinsell (as a bowl barrow). The round barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -