AMESBURY 51 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A reconstructed Bronze Age round barrow, known as Amesbury 51, which forms part of the Cursus barrow group (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow has an overall diameter of approximately 36m. It comprises a roughly circular mound, 1m high, surrounded by a ring ditch, with slight traces of an outer bank visible to the north-west. The barrow was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century (Barrow 36) and completely re-excavated by Ashbee in 1960, after which it was reconstructed from the spoil to show the outward appearance. Ashbee's excavations showed the mound to be surrounded by a berm and causewayed ring ditch. The mound contained several inhumations, with finds including Beakers, some antler points, fragments of bluestone, and barbed and tanged arrowheads. The barrow was listed as Amesbury 51 by Goddard and by Grinsell (as a bowl barrow). Maud Cunnington considered it in good condition in 1913 but the barrow was severely damaged by ploughing in the mid-20th century, when it is also visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The round barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -