AMESBURY 49 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Amesbury 49, survives as slight earthworks and forms part of the Cursus Barrow Group (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow measures approximately 26m in diameter: it comprises a sub-circular mound with slight traces of a ditch visible to its south-west. It was listed as a bowl barrow by both Goddard and Grinsell (Amesbury 49). The barrow was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century without result (Barrow 34). A rough flint pick found on the surface of the barrow is in Devizes Museum. The barrow was considered in good condition in 1913 but was severely damaged by ploughing in the mid-20th century, when it is also visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The round barrow was surveyed by English Heritage in April 2009 at a scale of 1:1000 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -