Amesbury 49 (Goddard)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1152742787
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Amesbury 49, survives as slight earthworks and forms part of the Cursus Barrow Group (Monument Number 219681). The round barrow measures approximately 26m in diameter: it comprises a sub-circular mound with slight traces of a ditch visible to its south-west. It was listed as a bowl barrow by both Goddard and Grinsell (Amesbury 49). The barrow was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century without result (Barrow 34). A rough flint pick found on the surface of the barrow is in Devizes Museum. The barrow was considered in good condition in 1913 but was severely damaged by ploughing in the mid-20th century, when it is also visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The round barrow was surveyed by English Heritage in April 2009 at a scale of 1:1000 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `A'- SU 11524278; Amesbury 49, a bowl barrow 57ft in diameter and 2ft high. A rough pick from the surface of the barrow is in Devizes Museum. (1) Excavated by Colt Hoare (Barrow 34) with no result. (2)

Amesbury 49; a bowl barrow 0.4m high with traces of an 0.2m deep ditch on the southern side. Published 1:2500 surveys revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Amesbury 49 by Goddard. With a note by Maud Cunnington: condition good, 1913, never ploughed. (4)

English Heritage list two barrows at this location. (5)

The barrow is visible as a very slight earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (7-10)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-10) survives as damaged earthworks which were surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The barrow had been damaged by ploughing in the early and mid-20th century, when it is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (see sources 7-10). The round barrow measures approximately 26m in diameter: it comprises a sub-circular mound with slight traces of a ditch visible to its south-west. The mound stands 0.2m high: it's top measures 13m and the base of the mound is 19m in diameter. The ditch measures circa 6m wide and is 0.2m deep. (11-12)