Dmitry

Scarborough
Whitby
Grid Ref : NZ9040011800
Summary : 1885 wreck of Russian schooner or brigantine DMITRY which stranded on Collier's Hope, Whitby, after safely reaching the port for shelter during a gale, bound from Antwerp to Newcastle-upon-Tyne in sand ballast. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel; her home port of Narva is now in the modern state of Estonia. She was lost at the same time as the MARY AND AGNES (see 938789). This wreck event was fictionalised by Bram Stoker in "Dracula" as the DEMETER of Varna.
More information : Sank in Whitby Harbour. (1)

Shipwreck of 1885. (2)

'SEVERE GALE . . . WHITBY. A storm of great violence visited the north-east coast on Saturday, accompanied by torrents of rain . . . About an hour after the stranding of the MARY AND AGNES, another vessel was sighted a few miles out flying signals of distress. The gale was then at its height, and the sea even more dangerous than before. Another lifeboat, the HARRIOTT PORTEATH, was got out. A little excitement prevailed among the thousands of people on shore, for it seemed certain that if the vessel was cast upon the rocks she would be immediately dashed to pieces and the crew drowned. The craft, however, steered straight for the port, and by good seamanship got into the harbour safely. She proved to be the Russian brigantine DMIRTY [sic].' (3)

'THE STORM . . . WRECK OFF WHITBY . . .

'Yesterday, at Whitby, the storm had considerably abated, there being little wind and a comparatively smooth sea. The Russian vessel DIMITRI, which so gallantly entered the harbour on Saturday in spite of the terrible sea afterwards ran ashore in Collier's Hope. It was supposed that she would be safe here, but on the rise of the tide yesterday morning, the seas beat over her with great force. Her masts fell with a terrific crash, and the crew were obliged to abandon her. She is now a complete wreck. The vessel was bound from Antwerp to Newcastle, with silver sand as ballast. She was not insured.' (4)

'The Russian which succeeded in getting into Whitby harbour so gallantly on Saturday afternoon afterwards, unfortunately, ran into Colliers' Hope. Efforts were made to get her off, without success, but it was hoped that she would rise with the next tide, and the crew remained on board. Yesterday morning, however, the sea beat savagely against the vessel. Her masts gave way and fell with a crash over her side, and the vessel herself began to break up. She will be sold as a wreck. This morning the wind had gone down considerably, and the sea was much less heavy.' (5)

'A little later in the afternoon a schooner was descried to the south of the harbour, outside the rocks. Her position was one of great danger; for being evidently unable to beat off, there seemed nothing for it but to be driven among the huge breakers on the scar. Her commander was apparently a man well acquainted with his profession, for with consummate skill he steered his trim little craft before the wind, crossing the rocks by what is known as the ‘sledway’ and bringing her in a good position for the harbour mouth.

'The piers and the cliffs were thronged with expectant people, and the lifeboat ‘HARRIOT FORTEATH’ was got ready for use in case the craft should miss the entrance to the harbour and be driven on shore. When a few hundred yards from the piers she was knocked about considerably by the heavy seas, but on crossing the bar the sea calmed a little and she sailed into smooth water. A cheer broke from the spectators on the pier when they saw her in safety.

'Two pilots were in waiting, and at once gave instruction to those on board, but meanwhile the captain not realising the necessity of keeping on her steerage, allowed her to fall off and lowered sail, thus causing the vessel to swing towards the sand on the east side of the harbour. On seeing this danger the anchor was dropped, but they found no hold and she drifted into Collier’s Hope and struck the ground. She purported to be the schooner ’DMITRY’ of Narva, Russia, Captain Sikki, with a crew of seven hands, ballasted with silver sand. During the night of Saturday the men worked incessantly upon her that her masts went by the board and on Sunday morning, she lay high and dry a broken and complete wreck, firmly embedded in the sand.' (6)

This is the wreck said to have inspired the DEMETER of Varna which opens Bram Stoker's novel, "Dracula". (7)

Master: Sikki (6)
Crew: 7 (6)