Charles

Scarborough
Grid Ref : NZ9039012170
Summary : 1940 wreck of Belgian cargo vessel which stranded on Saltwick Nab en route from the Tyne for Bruges with coal. Constructed of steel in 1904, she was a steam-driven vessel. The remains of the CRETEBLOCK to the west were formerly believed to be those of the CHARLES (909208) but this is now disproved. Parts of the CHARLES are said to lie amongst the debris from the ROHILLA (909206).
More information : Ex. SCHELDESOP; ex. HARLEY; ex. BROMLEY.

Stranded Saltwick Nab. (1)

This steamship struck the Saltwick Nab in heavy weather. The lifeboat, called out in answer to her SOS, attempted to get alongside, but on approaching the steamship, struck the bottom, hurling her coxswain James Murfield head first into the binnacle, and sending two crewmen overboard, who drowned. Six men from the wreck lost their lives in attempting to get ashore on a raft, and the local Rocket Brigade managed to get a line across the ship at 5am, rescuing the remaining four crewmen. (2)

Source (2) gives the date of loss as 03-FEB-1940, (1) as 05-FEB-1940.

NB: There are two consecutive entries with the same date of loss for this vessel in the Shipwreck Index of the British Isles (2) under the names of CHARLES and BROMLEY, respectively giving the gross tonnage as 563 and 565.

Two crew members of Whitby lifeboat died during attempts to rescue the crew, and became the first lifeboatmen to die in WW2. (3)

A Silver Medal was awarded to the mechanic and Bronze Medals to the crew of the Whitby lifeboat, two posthumously, for a service to the wrecked steamer Charles. A huge wave threw two crew out of the lifeboat and badly injured the coxswain. Crew members John Dryden and Christopher Wale were the first members of a lifeboat crew to be lost during the war. (4)

Built as British vessel BROMLEY, 1904 for the Commercial Gas Co.; HARLEY 1926 (Harrisons, London); SCHELDESOP 1927 (T. Nolson); CHARLES 1930 (L Hermans). 565 tons.

Builder: W Dobson and Co. (2)(5)
Where Built: Newcastle-upon-Tyne (2); Low Walker (5)