East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA4167015980
Summary : World War I/II barrack buildings for the troops at the Goodwin Battery. By 1995 site was in use as stores and a shop for the Sandy Beaches Caravan Site.
More information : (TA 4167 1598) Army Barracks, Easington

These barracks provided the accomodation for troops manning the Godwin Battery. The buildings were of much better construction than many of those in nearby batteries. The Barracks consisted of single storey buildings of rusticated concrete block construction, and had a rectangular plan with decorative concrete chimney stacks. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey, the FSG found the site to be in good condition, and felt that it was in little need of repair.(1-1a)

The site was visited by R.Thomas in Febuary 1995, he found the site to be in use as stores and a shop for the Sandy Beaches Caravan Site, in which the battery now stands.(2)

These World War 1/World War 2 barracks provided the accomodation for troops manning the Godwin Battery. The buildings were of much better construction than many of those in nearby batteries. The Barracks consisted of single storey buildings of rusticated concrete block construction, and had a rectangular plan with decorative concrete chimney stacks. In use as camp stores and shop and in good condition in 1995. (3)