East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA4047311443
Summary : World War II air raid shelter, military buildings of unknown function, trackways, barbed wire fence and potential weapons pit, Easington. Shelter still extant in 1992.
More information : (TA 4047 1144) Air raid shelter. Semi-sunken, rectangular plan pre-cast concrete bolted panels, emergency exit hatch in the roof at the northern end, the entrance doorway is reached by steps at the southern end. 50 person capacity shelter constructed using `cut and cover' trench technique. The site was visited by the Fortress Study Group during the Holderness Survey in 1992. The FSG found the site to be in good condition an felt it to be at little or no risk. (1)

The monument, trackways, a barbed wire fence and other military buildings of unknown function are visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary.
Centred at TA 4055 1146 is visible a potential weapons pit. (2)

Air raid shelter. Semi-sunken, rectangular plan pre-cast concrete bolted panels, emergency exit hatch in the roof at the north end, the entrance doorway is reached by steps at the south end. 50 person capacity shelter constructed using `cut and cover¿ trench technique. At little or no risk in 1992. The monument, trackways, a barbed wire fence and other military buildings of unknown function are visible. Centred at TA 4055 1146 is visible a potential weapons pit. (3)