Beacon Hill Linear Ditch

Milston, Cholderton, Bulford
Grid Ref : SU2253042750
Summary : A Bronze Age/Iron Age linear earthwork (Salisbury Plain Training Area Number 2061), part of the ditch complex situated to the south of Sidbury Hillfort. The earthwork was originally recorded as being part of Brigmerston Down Linear Ditch. It was investigated as part of the Wessex Linear Ditches Project, and forms the northern and western boundary of the Southern Core Territory. Most of the feature, from the perimeter of the Military Traning Area to the River Bourne had been completely levelled. On Beacon Hill the earthwork can be traced as a hollow flanked on either side by a ditch. Excavations took place on the eastern flank of Beacon Hill close to the edge of a field system. No traces of a double bank were identified although they were visible to the west. The ditch had a V-shaped profile, 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep. No artefacts from the primary fills was noted, Romano-British pottery was recovered from the upper fills. The relationship between this earthwork and the field system remained uncertain.
More information : SU 213499 to SU 225428: A linear earthwork recorded by Colt Hoare and Grinsell. (1-2)

A boundary ditch up to 0.6m deep flanked by shallow spread banks of upcast (3). Cut by army, ditch V-shaped 4ft 10" deep, a bank 6ft-7ft wide, 2ft high on either side. Another section recorded at SU 20674506 also showed the ditch to have a V-shaped profile up to 3m deep. (4)

The linear earthwork, the Beacon Hill Linear ditch (Salisbury Plain Training Area number 2061), was originally recorded by the OS as being part of Brigmerston Down Linear Ditch (SU 24 NW 53). It was investigated as part of the Wessex Linear Ditches Project, and forms the northern and western boundary of the Southern Core Territory. Most of the feature, from the perimeter of the Military Traning Area to the River Bourne had been completely levelled. On Beacon Hill the earthwork can be traced as a hollow flanked on either side by a ditch.

Excavations took place at SU 21304392 (LPD 095) on the eastern flank of Beacon Hill close to the edge of a field system. No traces of a double bank were identified although they were visible to the west. The ditch had a V-shaped profile 5m wide and 1.5m deep. No artefacts from the primary fills was noted, Romano-British pottery was recovered from the upper fills. The relationship between this earthwork and the field system (SU 24 SW 1) is uncertain. Palmer's interpretations from APs maintain this ditch and Devil's Ditch (SU 24 NW 11) cut through a pre-existing field system, however in some instances the field system abuts the ditch. It appears that some of the fields post-date as well as pre-date the ditch. (5)