RAF TATENHILL

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a former military airfield, RAF Tatenhill. The site of the airfield was mapped from cropmarks and stonework seen on air photographs. The airfield was opened in 1941 and closed in 1947. By 1944, the airfield was equipped with 3 intersecting runways constructed of concrete and wood chippings, 19 hard satandings, one T2 type hangar and two blister hangars. There was temporary accomodation for the airfield personell, who in December 1944 numbered 1024 men and 135 women. The airfield was a satellite of Wheaton Aston airfield, and was the base for 21 group (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit. By 1985 the area was used for agriculture.

+ / -