Alavna

Allerdale
Maryport
Grid Ref : NY0407637399
Summary : The site of the Roman vicus at Maryport dating to the 3rd or 4th century, identified as cropmarks on air photographs and by geophysical survey. The cropmark transcription at a scale of 1:2500 covers an area of approximately 16 hectares to the north-east of the fort, encompassing the vicus and route of Roman roads (RR750 and RR754) and a subsidiary trackway, which were flanked by numerous rectangular buildings and enclosures. The regular form of some of these enclosures is paralleled in other vici, representing land division into `fields' or garden plots. The survey revealed the extent of the vicus area beyond that originally scheduled in 1978 and reflects a complex multiphase settlement. The later geophysical survey (2000-2004) has revealed further detail for the vicus.
More information : The vicus at Maryport, centred at NY 0414 3745, was originally recorded by the Ordnance Survey with the Roman fort (NY 03 NW 13), but following survey by RCHME in 1992-3, the vicus is now recorded separately.
In 1880 Robinson excavated in the four fields to the north of the Roman fort, revealing the route of the Roman road (RR750 and RR754) from the north gate and the vicus. The investigation observed many buildings flanking the road and the foundations of one rectangular building was excavated to serve as an example of the rest. The wide extent of the building debris and finds over these four fields indicated the considerable size of the vicus settlement. Other features and finds discovered during these excavations are recorded separately (see child records) (1a).
Bailey reported the existence of a bank, enclosing part of the vicus, which he interpreted as a later annexe to the fort. This bank originated at a point mid-way along the western boundary of the first field, continued round along the north boundary between the second and third fields, turned south along the cliff top and was lost under the Battery (1b).
Collingwood reviewed the archaeological evidence for the fort and vicus, suggesting that the vicus dated to the third or fourth centuries and was built over the earlier cemetery which was associated with the fort (1c).
Air photographs taken in 1949 and 1977 showed the extent of the vicus and led to an area being scheduled (1d-e).
The RCHME field investigation found that ploughing had removed any earthworks within the fields. The bank noted by Bailey is unlikely to be anything other than a relatively recent field boundary. In September 1993 an air photographic interpretation was carried out by the RCHME. The cropmark transcription at a scale of 1:2500 covers an area of approximately 16 hectares to the north-east of the fort, encompassing the vicus and route of Roman roads (RR750 and RR754) and a subsidiary trackway, which were flanked by numerous rectangular buildings and enclosures. The regular form of some of these enclosures is paralleled in other vici, representing land division into `fields' or garden plots. The survey revealed the extent of the vicus area beyond that originally scheduled in 1978 and reflects a complex multiphase settlement.
Full RCHME survey information, including a detailed report, and air photographic transcription, is available in the NMR Archive. (1)

The transcription described above by authority 1 also forms part of mapping undertaken from air photographs for the Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Project. (2-6)

Between 2000-2004 geophysical survey of Maryport fort and vicus was undertaken by TimeScape Surveys on behalf of the Trustees of Senhouse Museum. Both magnetometry and resistivity surveys were carried out producing a detailed picture of the buried remains, including roads, buildings and related structures. (7)

Maryport features on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall published in 2010. (8)

Investigations between 1999 and 2009 are discussed. (9)