ALAVNA

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ALAUNA
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman vicus at Maryport dating to the 3rd or 4th century, identified as cropmarks on air photographs and by geophysical survey. The cropmark transcription at a scale of 1:2500 covers an area of approximately 16 hectares to the north-east of the fort, encompassing the vicus and route of Roman roads (RR750 and RR754) and a subsidiary trackway, which were flanked by numerous rectangular buildings and enclosures. The regular form of some of these enclosures is paralleled in other vici, representing land division into `fields' or garden plots. The survey revealed the extent of the vicus area beyond that originally scheduled in 1978 and reflects a complex multiphase settlement. The later geophysical survey (2000-2004) has revealed further detail for the vicus.

+ / -