West Sussex
Chichester
Chichester
Grid Ref : SU8609005000
Summary : The site of a possible Roman fort at Chichester. Evidence for probable military activity has been identified including barracks a ditch and military equipment including javelins, stabbing spears, ballista bolt heads and a complete legionary gladius.
More information : (SU86250497 and SU86240484 centred from fig 3.1 auth 2)
In the spring of 1966 the Excavations Committee were invited by the Trustees of St Mary's Hospital to carry out excavations on land to the north of the hospital (formerly Pennicott's Coal Yard and the garden south of it) which was to be sold to developers. At some time after 43 AD and probably not more than a year or so later, a ditch was dug across the site from east to west. The ditch contained pre-Flavian and Claudio-Neronian pottery, and a date range of c43-60AD is suggested. To the west of Ditch 1 a slot for a timber structure was found along with associated postholes. A bronze harness hook was found in the slot, a mid first century piece often associated with equipment common on legionary sites. (1)

Ephemeral traces of timber-framed barrack-like structures were found below properties fronting Chapel Street, Crane Street and Tower Street (SU85950505). What is not clear is whether these buildings belonged to the base camp of AD 43-44 or whether they were part of a depot. Finds of armour and other equipment shed by the legionaries was prolific. Javelins (pilae), stabbing spears, ballista bolt heads and a complete legionary gladius were found below the central Girls School in Chapel Street. In addition to the weaponry, many fragments of the segmented cuirass worn as body armour by the legionaries- the lorica segmentata have been found on sites as far apart as County Hall in the north-west of the town and the cattlemarket outside Eastgate. (2)