West Sussex
Chichester
Chichester
Grid Ref : SU8598005010
Summary : Roman Pottery Kilns producing unusual fine Gallo-Belgic types which may relate to a military presence excavated between 1969 and 1972, dating to the Claudio-Neronian period.
More information : (SU85980501 sited to C of E Junior Girls School from OS 1:2500 1967)
Two pottery kilns of Claudio-Neronian date were found on the site called the Central Girls School and Clemens Yard between 1969-1972.
The discovery of fine wares of unusual Gallo-Belgic type may suggest that the kilns relate to the years immediately after the conquest. It may well be that pottery production was part of the military presence on the site for a short while after the establishment of a temporary legionary base. Production may have continued for a while after the main body of troops had moved westwards, with the products being supplied to the forward positions. It is possible that the kilns may date to c AD44-45 or a little later. (1)

Swan Kiln types F?1 (circular or oval, sunken or semi sunken kiln with a single flue with no evidence for the use of kiln furniture - a single chambered kiln) and G?3 (A circular or oval, sunken or semi sunken kiln as F but with two opposing flues with an integrated permanent structural component). Products of both kilns suggest immigrant potters from the continent. (2)

Shortly after the second legion left Chichester, probably between AD 45-46, part of the area where the barracks had been located became the site of a pottery industry. Two kilns were found in Chapel Street, below the playground of the Girls' school, which were making a wide range of vessels, from pear-shaped, bead rimmed vessels in the Atrebatic tradition to carinated bowls and 'two-tone' rusticated beakers and flagons of a similar fine quality and appearance to those being manufactured in Gaul and supplied to the legions. The elegance and sophistication of some of the wares indicates a high level of skill and it is possible that they may have been made by ex-legionary potters. The kilns date from the early years of Nero's reign. (3)

The authors of authorities 1 and 3 do not state whether the kilns were inside or outside the early Roman town. (4)