Westgate

West Sussex
Chichester
Chichester
Summary : Possible site of West gateway of Roman Town of Chichester
More information : (SU85710486 sited from fig 7.1 auth 1)

The construction of a new roundabout at the south end of Orchard Street in 1964 necessitated the demolition of nos 1 and 2 North Walls and Nos 2 to 10 Westgate. No evidence was found for the Roman Gate. However, the presence of the Roman town wall so close to the site of medieval Westgate proves that the Roman gate was not North of the site and it must either lie directly under the road, or further south, under the Toll House. Observations on a service trench dug on the south side of the pavement, slightly west of the Toll House, showed some dressed stones which may have may have formed part of the demolished gatehouse. There is a strong possibility that the original foundations and form of the Roman Gate may have lasted through the medieval period up to as late as 1772-3 when it was demolished. (1)