Garrison Point Fort

Swale
Sheerness
Grid Ref : TQ9082575541
Summary : Coastal fort constructed in 1872, on the site of earlier block houses, on the peninsular at Sheerness. The earliest blockhouse was constructed by 1547, and replaced by another in 1666 which was destroyed by raids in 1667. This was immediately rebuilt. The present building is a two-tiered casemated fort with iron shields and designed with two gun floors of 17 casemates each to mount 9-inch and 10-inch rifled muzzle loaders, amounting to 36 guns. In 1880 there were additionally 11-inch and 12.5-inch guns. Preparations were also made for mounting two turrets, but although built, the turrets were never mounted. All the casemates were converted to barracks and stores by 1896. By 1909 there were two 6-inch breech-loading guns mounted one atop the other outside the granite front. These remained operational until 1956. During the First World War a coastal artillery searchlight emplacement and a concrete magazine were constructed to the east of the fort. Aerial photographs also show a First World War machine gun pill box, this no longer survives. The fort was also in use during the Second World War as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery. Emplacements were added, twin six gun towers were constructed, as well as a magazine and a searchlight emplacement. The fort was surveyed by RCHME survey staff in April 1993.
More information : (TQ 908755) Garrison Point Fort (NAT) (1)

Situated covering the Medway entrance (see plan), Garrison Point Fort is on the site of three earlier forts. A square Tudor blockhouse was followed in 1667 by a new fort, construction of which was interrupted by the Dutch, who in a raid of that year destroyed it. Rebuilt by Sir Bernard de Gomme, all that survives are two stone lions and a series of bastions and moats, though they have been mutilated by 19th century gun positions. Following the Royal Commission of 1860 the red brick fort was demolished and the present structure built. A casemated fort in two tiers protected by iron shields. The outer face is of granite and the walls and piers are 14.5 ft thick. Completed in 1872, a Brennan torpedo station was added in 1887, of which no trace exists, and new batteries in 1900. During World War II guns were installed on the roof and remained in use until 1956. The condition of the fort in 1959 was fair and almost complete. Owned by M.O.D (5-8)

A branch of the Deal line telegraph system had its terminus at Garrison Point, completed in 1796 (9)

TQ 908755: Garrison Point Fort, a casemated fort for 36 heavy guns, built following a Royal Commission report of 1860. (10)

Garrison Point Fort. Built in the 1860s replacing Bernard de Gomme's fortifications of 1669. A semi-circular fort of granite blocks to the seaward side with blank cambered arches and of ashlar blocks to the landward side with 2 tiers of gun emplacements. Granite parapet and end quoins. Modern look-outs in roof. Grade II*. (11)

Garrison Point Fort was constructed in 1872, on the site of earlier block houses, on the peninsular at Sheerness. The earliest blockhouse was constructed by 1547, and replaced by another in 1666 which was destroyed by raids in 1667. This was immediately rebuilt. The present building is a two-tiered casemated fort with iron shields and designed with two gun floors of 17 casemates each. All the casemates were converted to barracks and stores by 1896. Gun emplacements were added during early C20. During the First World War a coastal artillery searchlight emplacement and a concrete magazine were constructed to the east of the fort. Aerial photographs also show a World War I machine gun pill box, this no longer survives.

The fort was also in use during the Second World War, gun emplacements were added, there was also the construction of twin six gun towers, a magazine and a searchlight emplacement. The fort was surveyed by RCHME survey staff in April 1993. (12)

Garrison Point Fort located at TQ 9087 7556. The fort was opened in 1872 as a result of the Royal Commission on the Defence of the United Kingdom. By December 1902 the fort was fitted with two 11-inch, nine 10-inch, three 6-inch, three 12.5-inch and five 9-inch rifle muzzle loading guns and four 12-pounder quick-firing weapons. By the First World War the battery mounted three 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns and two 12-pounder quick-firing guns. During the Second World War the battery was equipped with twin 6-pounder anti-motor torpedo boat guns. The battery was used for close defence in 1943 until it was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. (14-15)

Garrison Point Fort survives in complete condition. The 19th century fort is in good condition. Aerial photography from 1979 shows that all four gun emplacements retain their anti-strafing measures. The battery observation post is visible and coast artillery searchlights remain below and directly east of the fort. (16)