GARRISON POINT FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Coastal fort constructed in 1872, on the site of earlier block houses, on the peninsular at Sheerness. The earliest blockhouse was constructed by 1547, and replaced by another in 1666 which was destroyed by raids in 1667. This was immediately rebuilt. The present building is a two-tiered casemated fort with iron shields and designed with two gun floors of 17 casemates each to mount 9-inch and 10-inch rifled muzzle loaders, amounting to 36 guns. In 1880 there were additionally 11-inch and 12.5-inch guns. Preparations were also made for mounting two turrets, but although built, the turrets were never mounted. All the casemates were converted to barracks and stores by 1896. By 1909 there were two 6-inch breech-loading guns mounted one atop the other outside the granite front. These remained operational until 1956. During the First World War a coastal artillery searchlight emplacement and a concrete magazine were constructed to the east of the fort. Aerial photographs also show a First World War machine gun pill box, this no longer survives. The fort was also in use during the Second World War as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery. Emplacements were added, twin six gun towers were constructed, as well as a magazine and a searchlight emplacement. The fort was surveyed by RCHME survey staff in April 1993.

+ / -