The Indented Lines

Swale
Sheerness
Grid Ref : TQ9099175491
Summary : Coastal defences formed from, and preserve the only visible remains of the de Gomme works of 1669. They formed part of the Sheerness Defences and were originally called Gunners Battery, Dial Line and Long Line but changed to the Indented Lines after 1838. They were linked to the Sheerness Lines from 1827 by the construction of a sea wall between Minster Bastion on the Indented Lines and No 1 Bastion on the Sheerness Lines, and were moated by 1848. Gun emplacements were added in 1897-8, and a battery added in 1899. The Lines are constructed of stone rubble, brick faced in Kentish Rag ashlar. It also has a heavy cordon, and at the angles of the lines, two moulded corbels in Portland Stone. The earth capping on the main wall has a low brick revetment late 18th century or early 19th century in date. Field investigations were carried out by RCHME survey staff in April 1993.
More information : Coastal defences formed from, and preserve the only visible remains of the de Gomme works of 1669. They form part of the Sheerness Defences and were originally called Gunners Battery, Dial Line and Long Line but changed to the Indented Lines after 1838. They were linked to the Sheerness Lines from 1827 by the construction of a sea wall between Minster Bastion on the Indented Lines and No 1 Bastion on the Sheerness Lines, and were moated by 1848. Gun emplacements were added in 1897-8, and a battery added in 1899.

The Lines are constructed of stone rubble, brick-faced in Kentish Rag ashlar. It also has a heavy cordon, and at the angles of the lines, two moulded corbels in Portland Stone. The earth capping on the main wall has a low brick revetment late 18th century or early 19th century in date. Field investigations were carried out by RCHME survey staff in April 1993. (1)

Indented Lines coastal battery located at TQ 913 756. By December 1902 it was armed with two 12-pounder and two 6-pounder quick-firing guns. It was disarmed circa 1914-1916. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1978 show gun emplacements and battery observation post remaining in good condition. Ancillary buildings and structures also survived, and a coast artillery searchlight was located to the east and west. (4)