Wakefield
Summary : The cropmark of an enclosure of probable Prehistoric date.
More information : In May 1992 the RCHME: Ferrybridge Henge Project recorded the cropmark of a sub-rectangular enclosure at SE 4703 2418. The four sides of the enclosure are slightly sinuous and the corners are irregularly curved; there is an interruption, possibly an entrance, on the north-east side. The dimensions of the enclosure are approximately 34 x 44m. The enclosure lies within the same area as an extensive field system (SE 42 SE 65), but relationships suggest that they are of different phases or periods. A report and a plan can be found in the NMR archive (Coll UID 922907). (1)

Cropmark remains of a rectilinear enclosure seen at SE 4703 2412. The enclosure is located in the south-western corner of one field unit of a possible Iron Age/Romano-British field system (SE42SE 65), but the south-western and north-western sides appear to overlap the field boundary ditches, either pre-dating or post-dating the field system. The enclosure appears to have an entrance in its north-eastern side and an internal sub-division. Towards the south-western end is a single irregular pit.

This enclosure and the surrounding features were mapped in the 1992 survey ((1) above). The area was mapped again from aerial photographs berween the 6th and 9th June 1997 for the RCHME Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. This survey was able to add further detail to the enclosure plan. The resultant report, interim plan and digital files are held by the RCHME (Collection UID: 1082880). (2)