ABBEY OF ST MARY AND ST MODWEN

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Abbey founded by Wulfric Spott in 1002 AD. Sometimes called Modwennestow because relics of the Irish Saint Modwenna were preserved there. Dissolved in 1539, but refounded in 1541 as a college for a dean and four prebendaries, and finally dissolved in 1545. (See also SK22SE26 and 104). A plan of the church and claustral buildings in the Victoria County History shows the church to have been cruciform with transepts towards the east end and a short choir. A crossing tower was also present. Towards the West end were North and South porches/transepts. Recently discivered plans of the abbey dating to circa 1700 show no trace of these western transepts. The cloister was ranged to the South and included the frater, dorter and abbots lodgings. Dependencies: Blithbury Priory.

+ / -