TUTBURY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The former Benedictine priory church of Saint Mary the Virgin, and now parish church. Tutbury Priory was founded by Henry de Ferrers, 1066-86, probably for a prior and twelve monks, and was a dependency of St Pierre-sur-Dives. It seems to have become denizen by 1433 and was surrendered in 1538. After the dissolution the site was granted to Sir William Cavendish who dismantled the priory, part of the church and the chapel of Saint Stephen in order to build a house. The foundations of the cloister, dormitory and apartments were still visible circa 1832 in the field adjoining the church to the north. The church became parochial after the dissolution. The West front was built 1160-70 and the there is a tympanum depicting a boar-hunt above the Norman South doorway. The South tower is 16th century, the North aisle 1820-2, the chancel and apsidal sanctuary were replaced in 1866 by G E Street.

+ / -