Mentor

Penzance
Grid Ref : SW4774030100
Summary : The wreck of a British West Indiaman stranded on the 14th of January 1814, between Mount’s Bay and Penzance, after bad weather caused her to part her cable and drove her onto the rocks. 24 out of the 25 crew members were lost, including the captain, Thomas Le Coq. She had departed from Martinique and Cork and was bound for London with a Cargo of wine. Constructed of wood, she was a sail driven vessel.
More information : Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Primary Sources:

`On Saturday morning a large West Indiaman being driven by stress of weather into Mount's Bay, anchored between the Mount and Penzance. But, before the crew were able to moor her, the cable parted, and she drove on to the rocks near Chyandour.' (2)

`The MENTOR, Le Coq, from Martinique and Cork to London, was totally lost near Penzance on Friday last. Only one man (an Italian) saved.' (3)

Advertisement:
For sale by public auction at the Three Tuns Inn, Chyandour, the house of Mr. Thomas Smith, on Wednesday 15th June at 2 o'clock in the afternoon, a few casks of damaged and other Madeira wines, salved from the late ship MENTOR. (4)

Secondary Sources:

`...was seen to stand into Mount's Bay about 10 o'clock in the morning. The vessel had very little sail set, and came to anchor between Penzance and the Mount; but she quickly parted her cable, and was driven on the rocks near Chyandour. She was not visible for above 15 minutes after she struck, and immediately went to pieces. The crew, which consisted of 24 men and a boy, were overwhelmed in the waves and all perished except one man, an Italian, who was thrown onshore alive. She was last from Cork, into which port she put to refit.' (1)

`The bodies of Thomas Le Coq, captain...and one of his crew were found floating near the Mount Pier on Friday last. The captain was recognised by his gold watch and seal.' (5)

Master: Thomas Le Coq (3)
Crew: 25