Whitwick Castle

Leicestershire
North West Leicestershire
Whitwick
Grid Ref : SK4358016170
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The castle is situated on an oval natural hill. The bailey is formed by the natural rise of the hill and occupies an area of approximately 100 metres by 35 metres, rising 7 to 8 metres from the surrounding land. The motte is a small circular mound rising to about 2 metres high. The castle was held by the Earl of Leicester in the mid 12th century but had fallen into disrepair by 1427. At the end of the 18th century the foundations are said to have been seen and a wall was still visible on the north side in 1893. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 435161) Castle (Site of) (on 'Castle Hill' - OS 25"). (1)

Whitwick Castle; represented by a small motte on an oval hill NE of the church; mentioned in the treaty of 1148-53. (2)

(See plan on illustration card VCH.) (3)

The earthworks all fit within an oval. A lower small bailey to the north contains a row of cottages, whilst the higher part carries the motte, now partly dug away, and covered with bushes and brambles. The track to the cottages may well be the original entrance. See 25" survey. (4)

This site was recorded from air photographs as part of the RCHME's National Forest Project. The bailey was seen as an incomplete earthwork oval enclosure, defined by 1 bank, 100m by ??m. The motte, was not clearly visible, although a small internal scarp feature was recorded. Centred at:-SK 4358 1617
(Morph No. FR.196.2.1)
(5)

SK 4359 1618. Whitwick Castle. A motte and bailey castle situated on an oval natural hill. The bailey is formed by the natural rise of the hill and occupies an area of approximately 100m x 35m, rising 7-8m from the surrounding land,. The motte is a small circular mound rising to about 2m high.
The castle was held by the Earl of Leicester in the mid-12th century but had fallen into disrepair by 1427. At the end of the 18th century the foundations are said to have been seen and a wall was still visible on the north side in 1893. Scheduled (RSM) No 17070. (6)

Listed by Cathcart king. (7)