WHITWICK CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The castle is situated on an oval natural hill. The bailey is formed by the natural rise of the hill and occupies an area of approximately 100 metres by 35 metres, rising 7 to 8 metres from the surrounding land. The motte is a small circular mound rising to about 2 metres high. The castle was held by the Earl of Leicester in the mid 12th century but had fallen into disrepair by 1427. At the end of the 18th century the foundations are said to have been seen and a wall was still visible on the north side in 1893. Scheduled.

+ / -