HMS PRIMROSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1809 wreck of British sloop of war, also classed as a gun brig, which foundered after grounding on the Manacles, being lost at almost the same time and place as the DISPATCH [1087074]. En route from Portsmouth via Falmouth to Corunna with dispatches during the Peninsular War, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Her copper sheathing and guns have been found. The victims of both shipwrecks are buried and commemorated in the Church of St. Keverne [427386].

In 2016 the site of HMS PRIMROSE was assessed for designation under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973, and the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, but did not meet the criteria for designation under either Act.

+ / -