HMS Primrose

Grid Ref : SW8172620808
Summary : Remains of 1809 wreck of British sloop of war, also classed as a gun brig, which foundered after grounding on the Manacles, being lost at almost the same time and place as the DISPATCH [1087074]. En route from Portsmouth via Falmouth to Corunna with dispatches during the Peninsular War, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Her copper sheathing and guns have been found. The victims of both shipwrecks are buried and commemorated in the Church of St. Keverne [427386]. In 2016 the site of HMS PRIMROSE was assessed for designation under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973, and the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, but did not meet the criteria for designation under either Act.
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Method of Fix: E
Horizontal Datum: OGB (1)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS:

Her guns were 18-pounder carronades, all of which have been recovered except for three that still lie partially buried in sand in the shallow area north-west of Carn-du. Her 10ft rudder, complete with gudgeons, has been raised by Northampton BSAC and stands in their clubhouse. Brass and copper hull fastening pins are still found, also copper sheathing and nails. (8)

One small bronze signal gun was recovered from site in 1965; also four 28pdr iron carronades. Vessel was classed as a Gun-Brig.

A 1.25 ton carronade from the 1807 brig of war has been lifted by 11 members of Northampton BSAC. The branch had been looking for HMS PRIMROSE a modern vessel of the time and pride of the navy which sank off the Manacles rocks, Porthoustock in 1809. The bodies of 120 officers and crew plus six passengers were later washed ashore. There was only one survivor, a boy rescued by six Porthoustock fishermen. Several years ago they became interested in the site after reading about its history in the Public Record Office. During the years they have recovered a number of artifacts and some cannon were eventually found. The St. Keverne Local History Society asked them to raise the carronade for the local community. The carronade was raised used six 45 gallon drums. The carronade, made on the Clyde, and dated 1801, is now being restored by the divers at RAF Culdrose. (14)

She was lost after striking the outer rocks and finally going ashore just north of Carn Du rock. The scattered remains of the wreck were found by Northampton BSAC who have carried out some work on the site, four or five 32 pounders have been recovered, one is outside St Keverne churchyard and two outside the Charlestown Shipwreck Centre. (16)(17)

20-APR-1982 Wooden wreckage with copper nails is still to be found. Position taken from survey diagram is 50 02 48N 05 02 57W or approx 100m NW of Minstrel Rock. Lying NE/SW. (3)

Copper sheathing, cannon balls and copper pins have reportedly been recovered from this site on the Manacles. (Droit A/235) (18)

A copper sheath, 2 timbers, a 32pdr carronade, a piece of wood and a pin, and part of a rudder, have been recovered from this wreck off south Cornwall. (Droit A/2493) (18)

A wood and brass pulley sheave with broad arrow recovered from this wreck. (Droit A/3206) (18)

20 pins recovered from this wreck off South Cornwall. (Droit A/3271) (18)

2 cannon, a grape shot, 4 gun carriage fittings, a pulley, a fragment of rope, 3 cannonballs, 3 metal plates, a bronze cannon and various artefacts recovered from this wreck, off the Manacles. (Droit A/4417) (18)

A spun-yarn plug, a sounding lead, 2 uniform buckles, a wood tompion, and a hull pin recovered from this wreck, Manacles. (Droit A/4469) (18)

Illustration of commemorative tablet holding a gudgeon from HMS PRIMOSE, now in the Church of St. Keverne [SW 72 SE 73]. (21)

WRECK SITE:

20-APR-1982: Wooden wreckage with copper nails, in position 500248N 050257W, which is approximately 100m NW of Minstrel Rock. The wreck is lying NE/SW. A small brass cannon was recovered in 1965. The position is an approximation, for filing only. (23)(24)

28-JAN-1992: Not looked for. (23)(24)

04-APR-2002: Position given as 5002.820N 0503.008W (WGS84), fixed in relation to charted rocks. The wreck is stated to be very scattered. (23)(24)

19-FEB-2013: Not located by multibeam. (23)(24)

Charted as 'HMS PRIMROSE' by the UKHO in position 50 02.820 005 03.008W (WGS84), in a depth of 15m. The position quality is 'approximate'. (23)(24)

In 2016 the site of HMS PRIMROSE was assessed for designation under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973, and the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, but did not meet the criteria for designation under either Act. (27)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

'Was lost going down Channel, nearly at the same hour as the DISPATCH. She struck on the outer rock of the Manacles, drove in on the shallow ground and sank. The captain, officers and crew, except one little boy, perished. It was feared at first, from papers washed ashore, that the wreck was the TRIUMPH (74 guns), but the boy proved it to be the PRIMROSE.' (5)(6)

'... when every soul but one (a lad about 17) perished, and dreadful was the situation of the officers and men at the signal house who heard the shrieks on board, but owing to the tremendous sea were not able to render any assistance. The lad was saved by clinging to a piece of the mast for several hours until a boat got near him, when a rope was thrown and blind fortune curled it around his body, and he was brought safely to shore.' (13)

Bound for Spain, convoying a number of transport ships, the sloop encountered a hard storm soon after sailing from Plymouth. She was driven by the gale onto Manacle rocks, off Helston, in the early hours of the morning...From a crew of one hundred and twenty only one boy, John Meaghan, was recovered alive. (7)

Source (7) classes vessel as a Brig Sloop.

HM man-of-war PRIMROSE had been used to transport men and equipment to the Peninsular War...struck the Outer Manacles in a fearful hurricane accompanied by snow...Some 110 bodies were recovered, of which 104 were buried in St Keverne churchyard...(8)

'The PRIMROSE sloop of war, from Portsmouth, was lost near Falmouth on Sunday. Only a boy saved.' (11)

22 January, DISPATCH, transport, and PRIMROSE, 18 guns...Two hours after the DISPATCH struck, and only one mile away, the 18-gun PRIMROSE, sloop of war, Commander James Mein, on passage from Falmouth for Spain, with dispatches, struck on the Manacles about 7 miles south of Falmouth. Of the crew, who numbered about 125, there was only 1 survivor, a lad of 17 years of age, who had lashed himself to the stump of one of the masts, where he remained for several hours until a boat neared him, threw a rope, and brought him safely to shore.

A few days prior to the disaster, the PRIMROSE had sailed from Portsmouth with a fleet of transports, consisting of about 30 sail, destination unknown. (15)

'The DISPATCH...was lost on Tuesday morning, on the Manacle Rocks...The PRIMROSE sloop of war was lost near the same place.' (19)

'January 22nd 1809. On the same morning [as the DISPATCH] about 5 o'clock, the brig o'war PRIMROSE (James Mein Esq. Commander) was wrecked on the Manacle Rocks. Her compliment of Officers and men consisted of 120 besides six passengers, only one poor lad was preserved from the dreadful catastrophe. From these wrecks were buried in the Churchyard of this parish, 104 bodies between January 24th and April 2nd.' (20)

Described as a brig of war with the loss of 126 lives, on a commemorative tablet in the Church of St. Keverne. (21)

'...An express arrived here this evening, stating the loss of his majesty brig PRIMROSE, 18 guns, on the Manacles Rocks, only one boy saved; also of the DISPATCH transport, Captain Barclay, having on board Major Cavendish, Captain Dickenfield, and Lieutenant Waldergrave, and seventy of the 7th Light Dragoons, seven only saved - those vessels were wrecked in a hard gale last night.' (25)

'H.M.S. PRIMROSE, 18, and the DESPATCH, transport, on the Manacles, 22 January, 1809. One man saved from the PRIMROSE, 120 drowned. Altogether 214 bodies were recovered.' (26)

Built: 1807 (4)(7)(9)(12)
Builder: Nicholls (9)(12)
Where Built: Fowey (4)(7)(9)(12)
Commanding Officer: Captain James Mein (7)(12)(20)
On Board: 125 (15)
Lives Lost: 124 (15); 126 (20)(21)
Armament: 18 x cannon (inc. 28pdr carronades) (4)(12)
Owner: Royal Navy [all sources]

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss

Additional sources cited in Shipwrecks of the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Eras:
Naval Chronicle, Vol.21, p62-3

Northampton Branch 13 located the ship and raised 5 canons - 4 were donated and 1 is still at their club house. (22)