Church Of St Mary The Virgin

Uttlesford
Hatfield Broad Oak
Grid Ref : TL5466716624
Summary : Former priory church of Hatfield Broad Oak Priory, now parish church.The walls of the church are mostly of flint-rubble with some 17th and 18th century brickwork and incorporating some old ashlar. The building formed the structural nave of the priory church. The church was cruciform, and originally had an aisleless nave, with the conventual buildings on the North side; the eastern arm and transepts are only represented by foundations which were left exposed after the excavations of 1897. The remains of the former Presbytery and Central Tower and the North wall of the present North Aisle probably represent the original monastic structure of circa 1140-50. There were also North and South Chapels, dedicated respectively to St Katherine and St Melaine, each of two bays and opening into the Presbytery by arcades, and by West arches into the transepts. Between 1317 and 1330 many alterations and enlargements were carried out, including the extensions of the Presbytery towards the East. At the end of the 14th century the aisleless nave was removed except the North wall and a new parish Nave and Chancel and South Aisle built to the South of it, thus throwing the axis of the nave several feet to the South of that of the monastic quire and necessitating the blocking of the West arch of the crossing. The North and South Chapels were also added but the N chapel was subsequently shortened by a wooden screen, the eastern part being divided into two storeys. Early in the 15th century the South Porch and West Tower were built, the top stage of the tower being completed late in the century. The Priory was dissolved in 1536 and probably shortly afterwards the monastic part of the church was pulled down. The North Vestry was added late in the 19th century, when the Library was added.
More information : (TL 54671663) The Church of St Mary the Virgin (C of E) [NAT]. (1)

(TL 54671663) Church [NAT]. (2)

Church of St Mary the Virgin. Parish church, former western part of Benedictine Priory. Founded by Aubrey de Vere about 1135. Later additions.

Grade I.
(See list for details). (3)

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, with foundations, precinct-wall and fishponds, stands immediately N of the villge. The walls of the church are mostly of flint-rubble with some 17th and 18th century brickwork and incorporating some old ashlar; the N vestry is of brick; the dressings are of Barnack and clunch, patched with cement; the roofs are covered with lead. The building (plate p. 119) formed the structural nave of the church of a priory founded probably c. 1135 as a cell to the abbey of St Melaine at Rennes in Brittany, by Aubrey de Vere the second. The church was cruciform, and originally had an aisless nave, with the conventual buildings on the N side; the eastern arm and transepts are only represented by foundations which were left exposed after the excavations of 1897. The remains of the former Presbytery and Central Tower and the N wall of the present North Aisle probably represent the original monastic structure of c. 1140-50. There were also North and South Chapels, dedicated respectively to St Katherine and St Melaine, each of two bays and opening into the Presbytery by arcades, and by W arches into the transepts. Between 1317 and 1330 many alterations and enlargements were carried out, including the extensions of the Presbytery towards the E. At the end of the 14th century the aisleless nave was removed except the N wall and a new parish Nave and Chancel and South Aisle built to the S of it, thus throwing the axis of the nave several feet to the S of that of the monastic quire and necessitating the blocking of the W arch of the crossing. The North and South Chapels were also added but the N chapel was subsequently shortened by a wooden screen, the eastern part being divided into two storeys. Early in the 15th century the South Porch and West Tower were built, the top stage of the tower being completed late in the century. The Priory was dissolved in 1536 and probably shortly afterwards the monastic part of the church was pulled down. The North Vestry was added late in the 19th century, when the Library was added.

The church is interesting as structurally part of a small monastic building, and among the fittings the 13th century effigy and the early 18th century reredos are noteworthy. (4)

Additional bibliography. (5)