St Michaels Church

Epping Forest
Theydon Mount
Grid Ref : TQ4927099230
Summary : Parish church completed by circa 1614, built over the site of the previous church which was destroyed by lightning circa 1611, standing on the grounds of Hill Hall. It has red brick walls with sham dressings of plaster, with tiled roofs and a small shingled spire. A 17th Century font is of a very rare form. The church is listed grade I.
More information : (TQ 49279923) St Michael's Church [NAT]. (1)

Church of St Michael the Archangel (on site of previous church destroyed by lightning c. 1611. This church completed by c. 1614 by Sir William Smith of Hill Hall).

Grade I.
(See list for details). (2)

Parish Church of St Michael stands in the grounds of Hill Hall. The walls are built of red brick with sham dressings of plaster, partly restored in modern cement; the roofs are tiled and the small spire is shingled. The church is said to have been struck by lightning and to have been completely rebuilt by Sir William Smyth, Sen., probably at the end of the 16th century. The chancel, nave, tower and south porch are all of this date.

The church is an unusually complete example of the period,with mixed Gothic and Classic detail. Amoung the fittings, the monuments form a remarkable series, and the 17th century font is of a very rare form. (3)