Sandford On Thames

South Oxfordshire
Sandford-on-Thames
Grid Ref : SP5345001780
Summary : Shrunken Medieval village earthworks situated between the main road and the church. The site was surveyed in 1980 and found to comprise earthworks of enclosures, field boundaries and a hollow way. Excavations in advance of construction located several buildings, animal bone and pottery dating from the 13th-15th century century.
More information : (SP 53350180). Survey of the upstanding earthworks was carried out in AUG-1980 in advance of building works. These surveyed earthworks include a hollow way, levelled sites adjacent to the hollow way, a ditch, and a depression. Documentary information provided regarding Knights Templar Preceptory. (1)

An area between the main road and the Norman parish church was covered by substantial earthworks; some have been levelled to create the present recreation ground. Construction work for the new village hall has destroyed more earthworks, and revealed Medieval building and domestic debris, including C13th-C15th pottery, shell and animal bones. (2)

Earthworks on the site of the Medieval shrunken village described above (authorities 1-2) were mapped from poor quality air photographs. The following features were identified:
Two incomplete rectangular enclosures each defined by one ditch: one with three visible sides and a breadth of 50m (SP 5340 0181; Morph No. TG.559.4.1); and another with four visible sides and dimensions of 32m x 30m (SP 5345 0178; Morph No. TG.559.4.2). To the south of the enclosures were a number of parallel linear field boundaries, each defined by one ditch, with a maximum length of 50m (SP 5347 0174; Morph No. TG.559.4.3). These enclosures and field boundaries lie between the main road and the church, and correspond with the area described in authority 2. It is probable that they have been at least partially destroyed by the construction of the recreation ground and the village hall.
The hollow way described in authority 1 lies to the west of the enclosures, at SP 5330 0178 (Morph No. TG.559.4.4). This feature is also described in SP 50 SW 35. This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (3)